Copyright Aid Forum Index
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in   Main siteC A Main Site 

Can I reproduce a Punch Cartoon?

 
   Copyright Aid Forum Index -> Ownership and Permission

Post new topic   Reply to topic    Copyright Aid Forum Index -> Ownership and Permission
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
earleto
New Member
New  Member


Joined: 01 Feb 2017
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 6:30 pm    Post subject: Can I reproduce a Punch Cartoon? Reply with quote

Hi

I am trying to publish a book and have included a punch cartoon which I purchased online. As part of the publishing deal I have to raise a certain amount of book pre-sales via crowd funding. One of my ideas is to include a reproduction of this Punch Cartoon along with a signed copy of the book. The cartoon itself is over 70 years old (1914) and the attribution states 'pictured by a Berlin artist'.Any idea if there are any issues with me reproducing this?

Thanks

Tony
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AndyJ
Oracle
Oracle


Joined: 29 Jan 2010
Posts: 1523

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 11:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Tony,

If the identity of the artist was known (for example, a name was attached to the image) then you would need to ascertain his date of death to determine if the cartoon is now out of copyright. A named artist would have needed to have died before 1 January 1947 for the work to be out of copyright.

However as the attribution appears to refer to an anonymous person, you can use the provisions of section 12(3) of the Copyright Designs and Patents Act 1988, which says the following:
Quote:
(3) If the work is of unknown authorship, copyright expires—
    (a) at the end of the period of 70 years from the end of the calendar year in which the work was made, or

    (b) if during that period the work is made available to the public, at the end of the period of 70 years from the end of the calendar year in which it is first so made available.

thus, something published in 1914 would now be out of copyright.
_________________
Advice or comment provided here is not and does not purport to be legal advice as defined by s.12 of Legal Services Act 2007
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
earleto
New Member
New  Member


Joined: 01 Feb 2017
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 11:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks so much for your quick reply!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Copyright Aid Forum Index -> Ownership and Permission All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1
 

You must be logged in to post  Log inLog in
Want to join in? New members are always welcome  RegisterRegister & join the discussion

 

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group