Copyright Aid Forum Index
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in   Main siteC A Main Site 

Frankenstein monster images?

 
   Copyright Aid Forum Index -> Ownership and Permission

Post new topic   Reply to topic    Copyright Aid Forum Index -> Ownership and Permission
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Ekko
New Member
New  Member


Joined: 27 Aug 2009
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 9:00 pm    Post subject: Frankenstein monster images? Reply with quote

Hi

I want to use one of the classic Boris Karlof Frankenstein monster photo images on a music CD I'm producing. I've come across such a photo on Wikipedia and according to the Wikipedia information about this image, it's in the public domain. But is there any way that I can check on this for sure?

Also, if I were to draw a recognizable picture of the Karlof monster face would this infringe copyright?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CopyrightAid
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 03 Jan 2007
Posts: 292

PostPosted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 7:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

I presume you mean http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Frankenstein%27s_monster_(Boris_Karloff).jpg (or something similar).

Being predominantly American, Wikipedia (and the the Internet as a whole) can be a misleading on copyright matters - in many ways America if the 'odd man out' and has lagged behind or had their own internal rules that are out of step with international consensus.

If this were a UK work it would be touch and go depending on whether the author (photographer) is known - however, if this is an American work, we have good news. The Copyright Designs and Patents Act states under Section 12: 'Duration of copyright in literary, dramatic, musical or artistic works':
Quote:
(6) Where the country of origin of the work is not an EEA state and the author of the work is not a national of an EEA state, the duration of copyright is that to which the work is entitled in the country of origin, provided that does not exceed the period which would apply under subsections (2) to (5).
(the source of this is http://www.jenkins.eu/copyright-(statutes)(1)/part-1-copyright-.asp#s12 if you fancy a dull read Smile )

As for your second question, in a work that is subject to copyright a work based on another can be regarded as a 'derivative work' which would require permission if the work were subject to copyright (though frankly for a work of this age..... ) - but that really does not matter if the work is PD anyway.

Hope that helps..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ekko
New Member
New  Member


Joined: 27 Aug 2009
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Aug 29, 2009 8:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks very much for your helpful reply!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Copyright Aid Forum Index -> Ownership and Permission All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1
 

You must be logged in to post  Log inLog in
Want to join in? New members are always welcome  RegisterRegister & join the discussion

 

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group