Copyright Aid Forum Index
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in   Main siteC A Main Site 

DVD for education purposes

 
   Copyright Aid Forum Index -> Ownership and Permission

Post new topic   Reply to topic    Copyright Aid Forum Index -> Ownership and Permission
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Ladymanx
New Member
New  Member


Joined: 23 Sep 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 8:07 pm    Post subject: DVD for education purposes Reply with quote

I made a DVD for a government dept for use in educating teens based on former experiences. The government department paid for its production, and hold the master DVD.

The DVD was never used, and for my own reasons I have requested it to be returned to me. This has raised a question over copywright. For various reasons, the DVD was never used.

I alone spoke in the DVD, the topic was solely my experiences and I had complete control over its content. Can someone help with who has the copywright over this, and whether i have the right to control and own it?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CopyrightAid
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 03 Jan 2007
Posts: 292

PostPosted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 6:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi... Welcome to the forum.

On the matter of ownership Section 11 of the 1988 Copyright Designs and Patents Act (updated) states:
Quote:
Section 11: First ownership of copyright.

11.-(1) The author of a work is the first owner of any copyright in it, subject to the following provisions.

(2) Where a literary, dramatic, musical or artistic work, or a film, is made by an employee in the course of his employment, his employer is the first owner of any copyright in the work subject to any agreement to the contrary.


And the act states that in the case of a film the author is defined as 'the producer and the principal director' - i.e. you.

I am not clear from your post if you were acting within your role as an employee (in which case the employer would be the owner) or if you created this independently (or on a freelance basis) (in which case you would be the owner).

Assuming that you never agreed to give/transfer the copyright, and that there was no agreement/cantract/terms of employment covering the creation of this work that stipulated who the copyright owner would be the 'first ownsership' rule would (above) apply.

Hope that helps..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Copyright Aid Forum Index -> Ownership and Permission All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1
 

You must be logged in to post  Log inLog in
Want to join in? New members are always welcome  RegisterRegister & join the discussion

 

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group