Copyright Aid Forum Index
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in   Main siteC A Main Site 

WEB SITE CONTENT

 
   Copyright Aid Forum Index -> Copyright Law

Post new topic   Reply to topic    Copyright Aid Forum Index -> Copyright Law
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
LEGEND
New Member
New  Member


Joined: 19 Jul 2007
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2007 5:16 pm    Post subject: WEB SITE CONTENT Reply with quote

I'M A NEW WEB DESIGNER BUILDING A SITE ON WHICH I WISH TO PUT MATERIAL THAT REVIEWS MAGAZINES AND ARTISTS.
I WANT IMAGES TO GO WITH MY REVIEWS AND HAVE OBTAINED THESE BY PRODUCING HIGH QUALITY SCANS FROM MAGAZINES AND BOOKS THEMSELVES.
I INTEND ONLY TO HAVE A FEW IMAGES OF EACH SUBJECT - MAYBE A MAGAZINE COVER, AN INLAY AND A COUPLE OF PRINTS TO SHOW WHO OR WHAT I'M REVIEWING.
I AM THEREFORE STATING BOLDLY WHO THE OWNERS ARE IN THE REVIEW ITSELF AND AS MY SITE IS COMPLETELY UN-PROFITABLE,
UNDER 'FAIR -USE' SURELY THIS WOULD BE OKAY....WOULDN'T IT?

MANY THANX
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CopyrightAid
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 03 Jan 2007
Posts: 292

PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi 'Legend' and welcome to the forum...

Yes.. I think you should be OK. From your description, you are simply reviewing these items and using the images only as required to illustrate the item being reviewed, I therefore believe that your actions would fall under fair dealing.

Section 30 of the Copyright Designs and Patents Act, which deals with 'Criticism, review and news reporting.' states:
"30.-(1) Fair dealing with a work for the purpose of criticism or review, of that or another work or of a performance of a work, does not infringe any copyright in the work provided that it is accompanied by a sufficient acknowledgment and provided that the work has been made available to the public. "
(I can't see from your profile if you are from the UK or not, so I'm assuming that you are and that UK law applies. )

One caveat: Fair use can be a very contentious area, so no guarantees, OK.... Wink



P.S. Writing in capitals is the equivalent of SHOUTING, and considered bad netiquette, something to bear in mind perhaps...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
legacy2008
New Member
New  Member


Joined: 21 Apr 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I understand that showing photographs would be ok for review or criticism. However, section 30(2) reads that in the context of reporting current events photographs will not be covered under fair dealing.

I have a website/blog that reports major news stories relating to a well known person. The news reports are brought to my attention through Google News and I often copy the picture that accompanies then news story along with a short summary of the story with a link to the news site. Would this be classified as reporting current events and therefore I should not copy the photographs without permission?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Copyright Aid Forum Index -> Copyright Law All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1
 

You must be logged in to post  Log inLog in
Want to join in? New members are always welcome  RegisterRegister & join the discussion

 

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group