Copyright Aid Forum Index
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in   Main siteC A Main Site 

covers performed in a video stream

 
   Copyright Aid Forum Index -> Copyright Law

Post new topic   Reply to topic    Copyright Aid Forum Index -> Copyright Law
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bassnik
New Member
New  Member


Joined: 07 Oct 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2010 9:50 pm    Post subject: covers performed in a video stream Reply with quote

I have a little enquiry. If someone performs a coversong and this is transmitted in a video stream which is never fixed in any downloadable form, is this legal or would royalties need to be paid? I have googled the issue a little but have yet to find anything definate.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AndyJ
Oracle
Oracle


Joined: 29 Jan 2010
Posts: 1573

PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2010 7:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you say the performance is not fixed in a downloadable form, do you mean the performance is live? If not, then the performance has to be fixed (ie stored in digital form) on the server which provides the streaming service, and this of course would then be a copy for the purposes of copyright infringement.
But in any case, you are providing the 'copy' (in the sense of 'not the original') to the public and this contravenes Section 18 of the Copyright Designs and Patents Act 1988. The fact that viewer does not retain a copy of the performance, unless of course they have suitable software to record a video stream, does not affect the issue. That said, there is caselaw in respect of the downloading of child pornography which holds that since a copy of the video stream is held in cache for a very short time (ie it is buffered there) this constitutes a copy, and I imagine a court would take the same view in a copyright case.
This problem is fundamentally the same as a singer who performs live on stage, where there is no actual recording of the performance. Nevertheless this is still a potential infringement of the copyright in the lyrics, if the performer or venue do not hold a suitable licence. You can obtain a licence from PRSforMusic http://www.prsformusic.com/Pages/default.aspx


Last edited by AndyJ on Fri Oct 08, 2010 12:24 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bassnik
New Member
New  Member


Joined: 07 Oct 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2010 8:11 am    Post subject: thanks Reply with quote

dang and blast it!

Thank you for your speedy reply AndyJ.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Copyright Aid Forum Index -> Copyright Law All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1
 

You must be logged in to post  Log inLog in
Want to join in? New members are always welcome  RegisterRegister & join the discussion

 

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group