Copyright Aid Forum Index
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in   Main siteC A Main Site 

Status of published work when an author dies

 
   Copyright Aid Forum Index -> Copyright Law

Post new topic   Reply to topic    Copyright Aid Forum Index -> Copyright Law
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ericpode
New Member
New  Member


Joined: 24 Jul 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:28 pm    Post subject: Status of published work when an author dies Reply with quote

A friend died unexpectedly several months ago, and I was named in the will to receive the residue of their estate. There was no mention of copyright in the will, but I understand that as the beneficiary of the residue this would mean that I have inherited the copyright in any of their works.

My friend had a book published of niche interest so I doubt that much was earned from royalties, but I would like to understand where I fit in so that the "right thing" is done and (for example) someone else is not pocketing royalties because my friend is no longer with us.

When a book is published, who owns the copyright? The book (like most) contains a statement that says "copyright year publisher's name" but does that mean the author signed over all rights to it to the publisher, perhaps in exchange for an agreement to be paid a royalty? I confess I don't really know how this works!

I assume that I would need to contact the publisher, but it would help to know in advance what I can claim to be the owner of, and whether any royalty payments must in law now be paid to me.

Can anyone clarify my situation?

TIA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nick Cooper
Experienced Member
Experienced Member


Joined: 30 Jun 2013
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2014 1:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The copyright being indicated as belonging to the publisher is not actually that common for books, but I would suspect it is more likely to be seen with specialist non-fiction titles. It may be that whatever deal your friend did with the publisher included signing over the copyright to them, perhaps for a one-off payment, rather than royalties. If the publication is fairly recent, there might still be paperwork around relating to it, otherwise you woudl have to approach the publisher for clarification. Either way, copyright will last for 70 years after the end of the year in which your friend died.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AndyJ
Oracle
Oracle


Joined: 29 Jan 2010
Posts: 1665

PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2014 2:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi ericpode,
Firstly, you are correct in your assumption that any IP rights in a person's estate will automatically pass to a residual beneficiary in the absence of any express instructions on the subject elsewhere in the will. The authority for this is section 90 (1) of the Copyright Designs and Patents Act (CDPA) 1988
Quote:
90 Assignment and licences.
(1) Copyright is transmissible by assignment, by testamentary disposition or by operation of law, as personal or moveable property.
[...]
Furthermore you would also inherit the copyright in any unpublished work which came to you by the same process,
Quote:
93 Copyright to pass under will with unpublished work.
Where under a bequest (whether specific or general) a person is entitled, beneficially or otherwise, to—
    (a) an original document or other material thing recording or embodying a literary, dramatic, musical or artistic work which was not published before the death of the testator, or
    (b) an original material thing containing a sound recording or film which was not published before the death of the testator,
the bequest shall, unless a contrary intention is indicated in the testator’s will or a codicil to it, be construed as including the copyright in the work in so far as the testator was the owner of the copyright immediately before his death.

However returning to the main question, it is certainly possible, indeed probable, that copyright in your late friend's book was assigned to the publisher. However such contracts are rarely perpetual, and it is highly likely that there was a termination clause in the agreement by which the copyright would revert to the author or his heirs after a set time. I think you should contact the executor or solicitor involved in winding up the estate to see if there was any trace of the publishing agreement. Obviously you can approach the publisher for the information, but you would be in a stronger position if you already knew what the contract said.
The blurb in the book can be misleading. There are in fact two copyrights at work here: the one for the text of your friend's work (the literary copyright), and one for the typographical layout of the published edition. The latter would be owned outright by the publisher, and lasts for 25 years from the date of publication. It may be that the copyright notice you saw refers to the published edition copyright. And as you mention, even if the literary copyright is still owned by the publishers there should be some rights to royalties. Again the publisher would be the first place to ask about this, but you should also contact the Authors Licensing and Collecting Society (ALCS) to register your details and they may be able to assist if you have any difficulty locating the publishers.
And what is more, you have also become the guardian of the author's moral rights. These are covered in this chapter of the CDPA and they last for as long as the copyright, that is to say for 70 from the end of the year in which your friend died. These rights cannot be transferred other than by testamentary disposition, and so the publishers will not own them. The moral right that is most likely to be infringed is the one which protects an author's work from derogatory treatment.
And finally, since it is possible the copyright in your friend's book will still be in existence at the time of your own death, make provision in your own will for what you would like to happen to these rights. At the very least make sure that who ever would inherit the rights knows of their existence and understands broadly what is involved.
_________________
Advice or comment provided here is not and does not purport to be legal advice as defined by s.12 of Legal Services Act 2007
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bakuman
New Member
New  Member


Joined: 24 Jul 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2014 3:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
it is highly likely that there was a termination clause in the agreement by which the copyright would revert to the author or his heirs after a set time.


Depending on the contract, termination could also occur if the book goes out of print and the author sends a letter to the publisher seeking a reversion of the copyright. The contract should also state what "out of print" means.

This is becoming a tricky area lately with the rise of ebooks. New York publishers are now seeking control of the work for the life of the copyright, even if they choose never to exploit that right.

A few years back, author Neil Gaiman posted information about how to handle copyrighted works in your will. A friend of his, John M. Ford, died, and the rights to his works passed to family members who disliked his profession and had (at the time) refused to return his books to print.

Gaiman consulted with a lawyer and proposed a simple will that lets U.S. authors assign trustees to oversee copyrights. Googling Gaiman's name to the post title "Important. And Pass It On" should bring it up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Copyright Aid Forum Index -> Copyright Law All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1
 

You must be logged in to post  Log inLog in
Want to join in? New members are always welcome  RegisterRegister & join the discussion

 

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group