Copyright Aid Forum Index
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in   Main siteC A Main Site 

Is it legal to quote Bible verses

 
   Copyright Aid Forum Index -> Copyright Infringement

Post new topic   Reply to topic    Copyright Aid Forum Index -> Copyright Infringement
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Halie0201
Regular Member
Regular Member


Joined: 26 Dec 2015
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2016 9:45 pm    Post subject: Is it legal to quote Bible verses Reply with quote

I have a Facebook account and started to post messages on the Facebook from 3 years ago. I usually posted some Chinese Bible verses(Not very long, just a few verses) on the Facebook and sometimes I will reply others' questions with a few Bible verses. Recently I learnt that the Chinese Bible is copyrighted and anyone who quotes the verses should give credit to the author... I just post the Bible verses for my personal use and sometimes quote some Bible verses to discuss questions with my Facebook friends. Is it illegal if I just keep the verses there? Or do I have to delete all these verses? Eagerly looking forward your help!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AndyJ
Oracle
Oracle


Joined: 29 Jan 2010
Posts: 1631

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 6:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Halie,
I don't think you have done anything seriously wrong. If the Chinese version of the Bible which you quoted from is just a straight translation of an English (or other Western) language version, then it is the translator(s) who may hold the copyright, although possibly this was transferred to the publisher as part of the publishing agreement. I imagine that the publisher is/was a bible missionary society or the like. I would also expect that, like most Western bibles, there are in fact several different versions which have been published at different times over the years by different publishers, and so it may be hard for anyone to say exactly which one you have quoted from. Do you know when your bible was published, as it may be out of copyright by now?
Under UK law you can quote from sources such as this as part of the fair dealing exceptions (section 30(1ZA)), and although technically you should name the author/translator, the law does permit a citation to be omitted if it is impractical to provide
one. Since you can't go back and amend the Facebook entries, I think that will suffice.
_________________
Advice or comment provided here is not and does not purport to be legal advice as defined by s.12 of Legal Services Act 2007
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Copyright Aid Forum Index -> Copyright Infringement All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1
 

You must be logged in to post  Log inLog in
Want to join in? New members are always welcome  RegisterRegister & join the discussion

 

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group