Page 1 of 1

Use of photographs for private use

Posted: Fri Nov 13, 2015 3:48 pm
by brumkidd
I plan to produce a calendar for my home office using various sporting photographs. Do I need any permissions?

Posted: Wed Nov 18, 2015 2:44 pm
by AndyJ
Hi brumkidd,
Theoretically the answer is yes, because your use in this way of someone else's (presumably copyright) images would not be for research or private study (see section 29 of the Copyright Designs and Patents Act 1988). However provided that you keep the calendar at home then I don't think you run any real risk of being sued for infringement.

Posted: Thu Nov 19, 2015 3:25 pm
by brumkidd
Thanks for your help.