Artwork

'Is it legal', 'can I do this' type questions and discussions.
Post Reply
Lminto
New Member
New  Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2019 7:49 pm

Artwork

Post by Lminto »

I want to put my painted image of Tolkien, a copy of his signature and a quote on ceramics to sell. Would this infringe any copy write?
User avatar
AndyJ
Oracle
Oracle
Posts: 2218
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 12:43 am

Re: Artwork

Post by AndyJ »

Hi Lminto,

The signature and quote shouldn't pose any problems because they fall within the section 30(1ZA) exception for the purpose of quotation. I think you can rely on the second part of subsection 1ZA(d) not to provide a credit because it would be impractical in the circumstances.

However I would be concerned about the source of your painted image of Tolkien. Did you copy it from a photograph or similar source? If so, you would need to get permission from the photographer to use your adapted version, unless your painting is utterly different. By different I mean a different angle of view, a different facial expression or features being highlighted, and not just, say, a colour rendering of a black and white photograph.

I hope this answers your question.
Advice or comment provided here is not and does not purport to be legal advice as defined by s.12 of Legal Services Act 2007
Lminto
New Member
New  Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2019 7:49 pm

Re: Artwork

Post by Lminto »

That information is very useful to me, and answers my query perfectly. Thank you so much.
Post Reply