Magna Carta - addendum

Advice for those new to the concepts of copyright
Post Reply
fabben
Regular Member
Regular Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 12:25 pm
Location: London

Magna Carta - addendum

Post by fabben » Wed Feb 04, 2015 9:26 am

This is just a fictious example to check my understanding.

If I was to find the "never been published before" Magna Carta - addendum. Written approximately 650 years ago. Then even though it's 650 years old, I as the first ever publisher would would have 30 years of copyright assigned to me.

Is this correct?

User avatar
AndyJ
Oracle
Oracle
Posts: 1942
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 12:43 am

Post by AndyJ » Wed Feb 04, 2015 7:31 pm

Hi fabben,
Sort of. Firstly, it is only 25 years, and it is known as publication right, not copyright, although the rights involved are very similar to copyright. You can read up on this in the Copyright and Related Rights Regulations 1996 (SI 1996/2967), Regulations 16 and 17.
What's more, this would only be legal if it was done with the permission of the owner of the physical doument, and presuming that Crown Copyright did not apply.
Advice or comment provided here is not and does not purport to be legal advice as defined by s.12 of Legal Services Act 2007

Post Reply