Use of photographs for private use

'Is it legal', 'can I do this' type questions and discussions.
Post Reply
brumkidd
New Member
New  Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 3:45 pm
Location: UK

Use of photographs for private use

Post by brumkidd » Fri Nov 13, 2015 3:48 pm

I plan to produce a calendar for my home office using various sporting photographs. Do I need any permissions?

User avatar
AndyJ
Oracle
Oracle
Posts: 1939
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 12:43 am

Post by AndyJ » Wed Nov 18, 2015 2:44 pm

Hi brumkidd,
Theoretically the answer is yes, because your use in this way of someone else's (presumably copyright) images would not be for research or private study (see section 29 of the Copyright Designs and Patents Act 1988). However provided that you keep the calendar at home then I don't think you run any real risk of being sued for infringement.
Advice or comment provided here is not and does not purport to be legal advice as defined by s.12 of Legal Services Act 2007

brumkidd
New Member
New  Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 3:45 pm
Location: UK

Post by brumkidd » Thu Nov 19, 2015 3:25 pm

Thanks for your help.

Post Reply