Copyright Duration & Adaptation Right

'Is it legal', 'can I do this' type questions and discussions.
Post Reply
lis
New Member
New  Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 3:17 pm

Copyright Duration & Adaptation Right

Post by lis » Tue Mar 24, 2009 3:42 pm

Hi

I have two interesting questions.

1) Copyright in the case of employee created works belong to employer. What is the duration of copyright in such employer owned works (any work)? And how is it calculated? I have not been able to find anything in the statute (CDPA 1988) which clearly answers this question.

2) The copyright owner has the exclusive right of adaptation under section 16. But this right does not extend to films, sound recording or broadcast - see section 21 infringement by adaptation - soundrecordings, films and broadcasts are excluded from this section. So am I right in thinking that the adaptation of a sound recording/film/broadcast is not an infringement.

Your views would be appreciated

Cheers
LIS

Post Reply